Home
Store
Membership
Codes, Standards & Guidelines
Education
Certification & Testing
 
 

Bulletin Board Archive

Bookmark and Share
ICC Bulletin Board   
my profile login | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» ICC Bulletin Board » Code Chat » Building and Residential Codes -- Non-Structural Issues » Bed & Breakfast

   
Author Topic: Bed & Breakfast
Vmac
Frequent Contributor


 - posted      Profile for Vmac           Edit/Delete Post 
R-1, R-2, or R-3? and why?

--------------------
There is never a problem until someone creates a problem.
Vmac

Posts: 597 | From: Wa. St. | Registered: Sep 2007  |  IP: Logged
buckshot
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
5
 - posted      Profile for buckshot           Edit/Delete Post 
IBC 2006 definition "Congregate Living Facilties".

I would call it R-3 congregate living facility as long as the OL is 16 people or less and they are sharing bathroom and kitchen facilities.
Any more than that and it starts looking like R-1 transient boarding house.

Posts: 187 | From: Missouri | Registered: Apr 2008  |  IP: Logged
Builder bob
Frequent Contributor


 - posted      Profile for Builder bob           Edit/Delete Post 
Not enough info - Typically R-1
R-1 Residential occupancies containing sleeping units where the occupants are primarily transient in nature, including:
Boarding houses (transient)
Hotels (transient)
Motels (transient)

Definitions:
TRANSIENT. Occupancy of a dwelling unit or sleeping unit for not more than 30 days. sleeping unit (a.k.a bed room)

CONGREGATE LIVING FACILITIES. A building or part
thereof that contains sleeping units where residents share bathroom and/or kitchen facilities.

BOARDING HOUSE. A building arranged or used for lodging for compensation, with or without meals, and not occupied as a single-family unit.

IF not define as a congregate living facilities it is a boarding house by building code definitions.

Since A B&B is not defined by the buidling codes, you have to place it into the occupancy it most closely relates to. A B&B is not typically occupied as a single family unit......people outside the family pay to stay there. (usually a bedroom).


FWIW, Be sure to check state laws as they pertwin to B&B facilities.

--------------------
Can you build to minimum standards? FWIW - MCP, CBO, CPE, CI, CFPE, ASCET
**********************************
**
www.notanicodesfan.org

Posts: 4199 | From: Lost in the South........ | Registered: Apr 2004  |  IP: Logged
Shuey
Contributor


Rate Member
 - posted      Profile for Shuey           Edit/Delete Post 
There is only 1 section of the codes that deals with B&B's.

Section 1103.2.11 residential group R-1. says more than 5 sleep units for rent in an owner-occupied must be accessible.

--------------------
“Buildings, too, are children of Earth and Sun.” -Frank Lloyd Wright

Posts: 23 | From: Central PA | Registered: Jan 2008  |  IP: Logged
Shuey
Contributor


Rate Member
 - posted      Profile for Shuey           Edit/Delete Post 
Now, Since the code DOES define it as a R-1, that's what I use. This is the one and only place they are called out. It's enough for me.

--------------------
“Buildings, too, are children of Earth and Sun.” -Frank Lloyd Wright

Posts: 23 | From: Central PA | Registered: Jan 2008  |  IP: Logged
John Drobysh
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
4
 - posted      Profile for John Drobysh           Edit/Delete Post 
Vmac - Glad to be a NYer for this one... we define them and provide requirements for them in the Existing Buildings Appendix (J) of the NYSRC.

" BED AND BREAKFAST DWELLING. Owner-occupied residence, resulting from the conversion of a one-family dwelling, used for providing overnight accommodations and a morning meal to not more than 10 transient lodgers, and containing not more than five bedrooms for such lodgers."

"SECTION AJ704 BED AND BREAKFAST DWELLINGS

AJ704.1 Scope. Owner-occupied one-family dwellings converted for use as bed and breakfast dwellings as defined in Section AJ202 shall comply with this section.

AJ704.2 Occupancy. A residence converted to a bed and breakfast dwelling shall have no more than five sleeping rooms for accommodating up to 10 transient lodgers.

AJ704.3 Special conditions. A one-family dwelling is permitted to be converted for use as a bed and breakfast dwelling under the following conditions:


1. No sleeping rooms for transient use shall be located above the second story.
2. A fire-safety notice shall be affixed to the occupied side of the entrance door of each bedroom for transient use indicating:
1. Means of egress;
2. Location of means for transmitting fire alarms, if any; and
3. Evacuation procedures to be followed in the event of a fire or smoke condition or upon activation of a fire or smoke-detecting or other alarm device.

AJ704.4 Means of egress. Means of egress shall include at least one of the following alternatives:


1. A limited area sprinkler system installed in conformance with NFPA 13D protecting all interior stairs serving as a means of egress;
2. An exterior stair conforming to the requirements of Sections R314.1 and Section R314.2 of this code, providing a second means of egress from all above grade stories or levels; or
3. An opening for emergency use conforming to the requirements of Section R310 of this code within each bedroom for transient use, such opening to have a sill not more than 14 feet above level grade directly below and, as permanent equipment, a portable escape ladder that attaches securely to such sill. Such ladder shall be constructed with rigid rungs designed to stand off from the building wall, shall be capable of sustaining a minimum load of 1,000 pounds, and shall extend to and provide unobstructed egress to open space at grade."

I know you can't use them, but maybe they'll help...

Can I interest anyone in a code change proposal??

--------------------
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and proclaiming, "Wow, what a ride!!!"

Posts: 1938 | From: Town of Montgomery, NY | Registered: Dec 2008  |  IP: Logged
peach
Frequent Contributor


 - posted      Profile for peach           Edit/Delete Post 
since most of them have some sort of historical significance.. none of them will EVER comply with an IBC requirements.. usually an IRC structure allowed under local zoning..

--------------------
Thanks for the memories.. Frank (old blue eyes) Sinatra

Posts: 6160 | From: metro DC | Registered: Apr 2004  |  IP: Logged
brat
Frequent Contributor


 - posted      Profile for brat           Edit/Delete Post 
What Builder Bob said. All of the jurisdictions in this area classify them as R-1.
Posts: 671 | From: Idaho | Registered: Jan 2004  |  IP: Logged
D a v e
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
5
 - posted      Profile for D a v e           Edit/Delete Post 
I agree as outline as well. [Razz]

--------------------
D a v e - Washington State - Have a Great Day - If we build to the code minimum we have built the worst building legally possible!

Posts: 1049 | From: Washington State | Registered: Aug 2003  |  IP: Logged
   

   Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


ICC Home Page

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3