Home
Store
Membership
Codes, Standards & Guidelines
Education
Certification & Testing
 
 

Bulletin Board Archive

Bookmark and Share
ICC Bulletin Board   
my profile login | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» ICC Bulletin Board » Code Chat » Building and Residential Codes -- Non-Structural Issues » residential garage connection with breezeway

   
Author Topic: residential garage connection with breezeway
zim
Junior Contributor


Rate Member
 - posted      Profile for zim           Edit/Delete Post 
What is the requirement according to IRC 2006 for construction separation of an unfinished garage more than 3 ft from a house wall but connected by a breezeway roof?
Posts: 2 | From: Allentown, PA | Registered: Jan 2009  |  IP: Logged
jpranch
Frequent Contributor


 - posted      Profile for jpranch           Edit/Delete Post 
Separate it in accordance with IRC 309.2.
Posts: 1025 | Registered: Mar 2008  |  IP: Logged
Vegas Paul
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
5
 - posted      Profile for Vegas Paul           Edit/Delete Post 
If I interpret Zim's concern correctly, he is wondering about the unfinished aspect (no drywall?) of the garage. My interpretation of R309.2 is that only the garage wall adjacent to the house would require 1/2" drywall, with a compliant door per R309.1 into the breezeway.

--------------------
CBO, MCP, LEED AP

Posts: 748 | From: North Las Vegas, NV | Registered: May 2006  |  IP: Logged
zim
Junior Contributor


Rate Member
 - posted      Profile for zim           Edit/Delete Post 
To separate according to IRC 309.2, I need to ask how an open breezeway is classified. Is this considered living space because there is a roof?
309.2 refers to garages less than 3' from a dwelling unit. Where would the gyp. bd be located?

Posts: 2 | From: Allentown, PA | Registered: Jan 2009  |  IP: Logged
BO Fort Pierre, SD
Contributor


Rate Member
 - posted      Profile for BO Fort Pierre, SD           Edit/Delete Post 
The answer hinges on whether your AHJ considers the breezeway as meeting the requirements of attached. We have had contractor's do this to avoid the accessory building sq ft limit in our jurisdiction. Luckily for us, the entire interior was finished and that eliminated this issue.
Posts: 94 | From: City of Fort Pierre, SD | Registered: Apr 2008  |  IP: Logged
Kilitact
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
2
 - posted      Profile for Kilitact           Edit/Delete Post 
The breezway provides the connection of the garage to the house, separate the garage from the breezway or the house from the breezway in accordance with 309.2

--------------------
In seeking wisdom thou art wise; in imagining that thou hast attained it - thou art a fool.
Lord Chesterfield

Posts: 1056 | From: oregon | Registered: Jan 2008  |  IP: Logged
Francis Vineyard
Frequent Contributor


Rate Member
 - posted      Profile for Francis Vineyard           Edit/Delete Post 
See R302.1, note definition of Fire Separation Distance, IMHO the breezway is a projection.
Posts: 203 | From: Charlottesville VA | Registered: Jan 2008  |  IP: Logged
mtlogcabin
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
4
 - posted      Profile for mtlogcabin           Edit/Delete Post 
Ditto Kilitact

--------------------
If you buy the statement you buy the underlying assumption.

Posts: 919 | From: Montana | Registered: May 2005  |  IP: Logged
EPrice
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
5
 - posted      Profile for EPrice           Edit/Delete Post 
I agree with Kilitact.

To put it another way, you can consider the breezway part of the garage and separate it from the house or you can consider the breezway part of the house and separate the garage from it.

I think it will be easier to separate the garage from the breezway, since doing it the other way would place the 1/2" gypsum board (or something equivalent) on the exterior side of the house wall.

Posts: 636 | From: North Logan, UT | Registered: Jun 2001  |  IP: Logged
Patti
Contributor


Rate Member
 - posted      Profile for Patti           Edit/Delete Post 
Would the breezway be there if there were no garage? I say the breezway is part of the garage. But if the garage is less than 3' from the house it would require 1/2" drywall on the garage side of the wall and the lid of the garage or the wall drywalled would have to go to the roof of the garage if no drywall was wanted on the lid.. That is what we would require here.

We require the garage to be connected by a common wall or a roofline if the garage is less than 10' from the structure because of our zoning codes. The breezway then is required to be a minimum of 6' wide. But we do not require the drywall unless it is less than 3' from the structure. We treat the breezway as a covered patio so no drywall is required on its lid under any circumstance.

Posts: 74 | From: Cottonwood, AZ | Registered: Aug 2008  |  IP: Logged
jcheatham
Junior Contributor


Member Rated:
5
 - posted      Profile for jcheatham           Edit/Delete Post 
R309 states that the garage shall be separated from the residence and its attic. If the breezeway is open then it effectively makes it a 'detached garage'. If the breezeway is enclosed then we would consider the breezeway part of the residence and require the separation on the common wall of the garage/breezeway extending to the bottom of the roof sheathing or drywalling the ceiling of the garage.
Posts: 8 | From: medina, ohio | Registered: Dec 2005  |  IP: Logged
Kilitact
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
2
 - posted      Profile for Kilitact           Edit/Delete Post 
If the garage is attached, how does it meet the requirement for detached. [Confused] [Confused]

--------------------
In seeking wisdom thou art wise; in imagining that thou hast attained it - thou art a fool.
Lord Chesterfield

Posts: 1056 | From: oregon | Registered: Jan 2008  |  IP: Logged
jcheatham
Junior Contributor


Member Rated:
5
 - posted      Profile for jcheatham           Edit/Delete Post 
Maybe 'detached' is not the best word. The thought is that with an open breezeway there is not a common wall between the dwelling and the garage.
Posts: 8 | From: medina, ohio | Registered: Dec 2005  |  IP: Logged
Kilitact
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
2
 - posted      Profile for Kilitact           Edit/Delete Post 
seems like detached is the right word, call it what it is. or like patti do a local admenment.

--------------------
In seeking wisdom thou art wise; in imagining that thou hast attained it - thou art a fool.
Lord Chesterfield

Posts: 1056 | From: oregon | Registered: Jan 2008  |  IP: Logged
Jeffrey Costa
Junior Contributor


Rate Member
 - posted      Profile for Jeffrey Costa           Edit/Delete Post 
I agree with Kilitac
Posts: 4 | From: Virginia Beach, Va | Registered: Apr 2008  |  IP: Logged
   

   Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


ICC Home Page

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3