Home
Store
Membership
Codes, Standards & Guidelines
Education
Certification & Testing
 
 

Bulletin Board Archive

Bookmark and Share
ICC Bulletin Board   
my profile login | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» ICC Bulletin Board » Code Chat » Fire Codes » Fire Lane Marking

   
Author Topic: Fire Lane Marking
Steven Sapp
Junior Contributor


Rate Member
 - posted      Profile for Steven Sapp           Edit/Delete Post 
Using the 2006 IFC and understanding the AHJ has a lot of leeway in markings for fire lanes, but trying to see if there is a standard or what others are doing as far as the spacing between "Fire Lane" signs - 25 feet, 50 feet, 100 feet?

Section 503 and appendix D do not address this issue.

--------------------
Battalion Chief Steven Sapp
Columbia Missouri Fire Dept
201 Orr
Columbia, MO 65201

Posts: 4 | From: Columbia Missouri | Registered: Aug 2008  |  IP: Logged
cda
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
4
 - posted      Profile for cda           Edit/Delete Post 
we do 24 enough to set up a ladder truck and still get other equipment by.

so would look at your equipment and adjust

Posts: 6255 | From: Had to move to parent's basement without code compliant escape window | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
FM William Burns
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
4
 - posted      Profile for FM William Burns           Edit/Delete Post 
Regarding the signage:

Typically 50' spacing depending on lane length. Strickly case by case basis for new buildings and developments.

--------------------
"Practice fire safety, the life saved may be your own" "Fire suppression is a failure in prevention" ....... Arsnman4

Posts: 1403 | From: My Happy Place! | Registered: Apr 2008  |  IP: Logged
cda
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
4
 - posted      Profile for cda           Edit/Delete Post 
FM William Burns

private shopping center type fire lane you get 50 feet???? wide?????


Typically 50'

Posts: 6255 | From: Had to move to parent's basement without code compliant escape window | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
pyrguy
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
5
 - posted      Profile for pyrguy           Edit/Delete Post 
I agree that your equipment dictates the width. There should be enough for the widest piece of equipment to be set up and any other piece to pass by without getting off of the pavement or driving over a parked car.

--------------------
Dwight, CBO, MCP

Looking for work. Resume here

e-mail is pyrguy at yahoo dot com

Posts: 248 | From: Metro Atlanta, GA | Registered: Nov 2003  |  IP: Logged
FM William Burns
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
4
 - posted      Profile for FM William Burns           Edit/Delete Post 
I believe the OP was inquiring about sign spacing and ours is as stated. Regarding lane width we require residential and most commercial to be 24 feet to accomodate the outriggers and climbing angles but for industrial or non-sprinkled taller buildings we account for wall collapse in our width requirements also.

--------------------
"Practice fire safety, the life saved may be your own" "Fire suppression is a failure in prevention" ....... Arsnman4

Posts: 1403 | From: My Happy Place! | Registered: Apr 2008  |  IP: Logged
cda
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
4
 - posted      Profile for cda           Edit/Delete Post 
OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

50 feet is a nice number

sorry, we do 15 feet

[ 08-13-2009, 08:14 PM: Message edited by: cda ]

Posts: 6255 | From: Had to move to parent's basement without code compliant escape window | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged
FyrBldgGuy
Frequent Contributor


Member Rated:
5
 - posted      Profile for FyrBldgGuy           Edit/Delete Post 
Many jurisdictions use the "Manual Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways", DOT

A "No Parking Fire Lane Sign" is just another No Parking Sign. If you follow the adopted version of the Manual, then police agencies can write tickets effectively. If you require signs to be installed in an unadopted method, you may see those parking tickets thrown out in court.

[URL]http://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/pdfs/2003r1r2/mutcd2003r1r2complet.pdf[URL]


See the following section.

Section 2B.39 Parking, Standing, and Stopping Signs (R7 and R8 Series)

[ 08-14-2009, 06:11 AM: Message edited by: FyrBldgGuy ]

--------------------
"For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat and wrong." - H.L. Menchken

Posts: 147 | From: California | Registered: Jun 2007  |  IP: Logged
   

   Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


ICC Home Page

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3